ABOUT

Robin Swann is a Member of the Northern Ireland Assembly (MLA) representing North Antrim since 2011. Born and bred in North Antrim, Robin lives in the constituency with his wife and their young daughter and son.

Education:

Robin was educated at Kells and Connor Primary School, Ballymena Academy, and then awarded with an Open BSc in Professional Management and Natural Science.

Political positions:

Ulster Unionist Party Leader

March 2017 – November 2019

MLA for North Antrim

May 2011 – Present

Ulster Unionist Chief Whip

April 2012 – March 2017

Chairperson of Public Accounts Committee

May 2016 – Present

Chairperson of Employment and Learning Committee

February 2013 – April 2016

Chairperson of Commonwealth Parliamentary Association Branch April 2015 – June 2016

Chairman All Party Group on Congenital Heart Disease

February 2013 – Present

Chairperson Chairpersons Liaison Group

October 2013 – September 2014

Ulster Unionist Deputy Whip

May 2011 – April 2012  

  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Twitter Icon

© 2023 by Robin Swann MLA Constituency Office

Tel: 028 256 59595 | Email: robin.swannmla@gmail.com | 13-15 Queen Street, Ballymena, BT42 2BB